Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At SALBOY Limited / SALBOY International Limited / SALBOY International HK Limited we take your privacy very seriously and this policy outlines how we will hold and process your personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998, the UK Data Protection Bill and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from the 25th May 2018. This policy contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information via all platforms, including when you visit our website, or when you subscribe to our marketing communications. It further explains the specific ways in which we use and disclose that information. Please also find a section that provides information for instances in which you have any questions, queries or concerns.

This policy applies to information we collect in regard to:

  • Visitors to our website;
  • Persons that subscribe to our communications; i.e. Marketing Emails

For the purpose of Data Protection legislation (which includes, but is not limited to, the UK Data Protection Bill and also the General Data Protection Regulation once that comes into force). The data controller is SALBOY Limited / SALBOY International Limited / SALBOY International HK Limited who in relation to any personal data that is held will observe all obligations under the Data Protection legislation and the Data Protection Principles. These obligations will be continuously reviewed in line with the ongoing development of these areas of regulation to ensure compliance.

2. The information we collect about you

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Name and job title
  • Email address and telephone number
  • Company Name where applicable

If you wish to notify us that any of the information which we hold about you is incorrect or misleading, we will have the information corrected or amended in a timely manner. You may do this by sending an e-mail to info@salboy.co.uk

3. How we will use the information collected about you

When using our website or subscribing to our marketing, you will be given the opportunity to provide your consent to SALBOY Limited / SALBOY International Limited / SALBOY International HK Limited holding your personal information by opting in. By providing your consent you agree to SALBOY Limited / SALBOY International Limited / SALBOY International HK Limited sending you communications. The relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matters relating to the service to which the consent relates.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties unless consent is given to do so. We take your privacy extremely seriously and will never sell your information to any third party.

You can change your communication preferences at any time, in such circumstances you can contact us at

Last Updated: May 2018

info@salboy.co.uk

4. Protecting your information

Your information will be stored on a secure server. We will also hold your data on MailChimp servers which are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. To learn more about how your data will be stored through MailChimp, you can view their privacy policy online https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We may also hold your data on our secure customer relationship management (CRM) systems.

Although we will do our best to ensure we protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to restrict any unauthorised access.

5. Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please send an email info@salboy.co.uk your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@salboy.co.uk and we will ensure it is updated.

If you want to exercise your right to erasure under Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation please send an email to info@salboy.co.uk. We reserve the right to refuse erasure if SALBOY Limited / SALBOY International Limited / SALBOY International HK Limited are required to retain your data for any of the following reasons:

  • for the exercise of the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • for performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;
  • for public health reasons;
  • for archival, research or statistical purposes (if any relevant conditions for this type of processing are met); or
  • if required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6. Changes to Privacy policy

Updating our privacy policy helps to improve your experience with us and helps to protect both you and ourselves. We therefore reserve the right to alter this privacy policy without notifying users of the changes made. Any updates to the Privacy Policy will be done so on our website and will be in effect immediately after posting. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy policy applies only to the Salboy Limited / Salboy International Limited / Salboy International HK Limited website so when you access links to other websites you should also read their own privacy policies.

8. Lettings information submission

Any information you provide above, such as your name, email address and contact number is required to enable us to perform our contract as lettings and management agent of LOCAL Blackfriars.

We us any provided information to process a task, your registration, enhance our services, your experience and to share relevant updates. We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or the purpose for which we collect and process it.

Should we ever disclose any personal information obtained about you to a third party, it would be for the following reasons; Service Providers; There may be occasion where we will have to use other companies, agents or contractors (Service Providers) to undertake services on our behalf or to assist us. For example, we work with service providers to process payment transactions. We do not authorise them to use or disclose your information except in connection with providing their services; Third Parties: we do not share any of your data to third parties unless we are instructed to transfer the service provision to a new agent or to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent. Protection of urbanbubble and others; urbanbubble and its service providers may disclose and otherwise use your personal information where discloser is needed to; for example, to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. If you no longer wish to receive certain communications from us via email or text, then where applicable you can click unsubscribe. Alternatively, email us at datacontroller@urbanbubble.co.uk and label as private and urgent. For further detailed information on our privacy policy please refer to our website located here.

Last Updated: May 2018

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy, or if you simply want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information that we hold about you then please email us directly at info@salboy.co.uk we aim to respond to you within 48 hours.